Privacy Policy


The National Portrait Gallery is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Notice sets out which information is collected about you by the Gallery via www.npgimages.com, how we use it and the choices and controls you have.

Please read the notice carefully as by providing your personal data to the National Portrait Gallery and/or the National Portrait Gallery Company it will be deemed that you have consented to the processing and/or storage of such data.


Who we are

This Privacy Notice applies to the National Portrait Gallery, London (NPG). The Gallery was founded in 1856 to collect and display portraits of people who have contributed to British history and culture. Today the Gallery’s Collection is among the largest and most prestigious collections of portraits in the world. The Gallery is a Non-Departmental Public Body supported by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS) and is an exempt charity under the Charities Act 2011.

The National Portrait Gallery Company Limited (company number 06015724) is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Gallery, which was set up to generate income to help the Gallery meet its overall aims and objectives. 

The Gallery’s address is 2 St Martin’s Place, London, WC2H 0HE.

Under this notice, ‘we’, ‘NPG’ and ‘the Gallery’ refers to both the National Portrait Gallery and the National Portrait Gallery Company Limited

We will never sell, rent or exchange your details with any other organisation outside the National Portrait Gallery without your prior consent.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

From time to time the Gallery may change this privacy notice. You may therefore wish to check this page each time you submit personal information to the Gallery. The latest privacy notice will always appear on this page. It is your responsibility to check the Notice on our website.


Information that may be collected

We collect information about you in the following ways, when you:

·        Create online user accounts or make an online transaction

·        Sign up and respond to Gallery e-newsletters/emails

·        Contact us, make an enquiry, provide feedback or send us an e-mail or letter

·        Correspond with staff and provide information which may be retained for research purposes, and some of which may be selected for permanent retention within the Gallery’s archive

·        Leave business cards with members of staff, or on trade fair exhibition stands

User accounts

We collect information about you when you create a user account and log in to the following website services:

  • Licensing an image
  • Subscribing to the enewsletter

Purchases and donations

We collect information about you to process the following financial transactions;

  • Licensing images

We will keep your information for a reasonable period for the above purposes in accordance with retention schedules. Once your personal information is no longer required, or on receipt of any request from you, we will delete it from our records in a secure manner. Not all records can be deleted immediately; The Gallery has statutory, legal and administrative requirements to hold on to certain records for specified periods.


Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes and you leave the website but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies, which are set by NPG websites, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. 
For more information on cookies and their uses, visit the cookies page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Most elements of the Gallery’s website will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

In general, we use cookies in the following ways:

·        Temporary, ‘session’ cookies to help you navigate through our website and to enhance your user experience. These cookies are temporary and disappear when you close your browser.

·        Analytics cookies to recognise and count visits to our website, how visitors use our website and how they get to the website. This information is used to help improve the website and services provided. Information collected in this way does not personally identify you.

·        Third Party cookies may be set by social media tools or other external applications if you are a user of those services. For example, when you visit a page with content embedded from, Facebook, SoundCloud, Twitter, YouTube, Google Maps or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The Gallery does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.


Other websites and web applications

Our website may contain links to third party websites or applications. Our privacy policy does not govern these websites or applications. These applications are owned and operated by third parties, and are governed by their own specific terms. We will not accept responsibility for third party applications or for any loss or damage arising from your use of them.

Please note our Restaurant and Café are run by a third party, Company of Cooks (Public Restaurant Partner Ltd). When you book with the Portrait Restaurant or sign up to the Restaurant mailing list your data is being held by Company of Cooks COC privacy policy to be added

We use several third parties to process transactions – please see details below:

Ecommunications are managed by Wordfly https://www.wordfly.com/privacy-policy/

Image licensing services and mobile PDQ machines by WorldPay http://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy   

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our visitors use and navigate this website. We use this information to analyse usage of the website so that we can continually work to improve the site and your experience of it. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to the site, which pages they visited and whereabouts they came to the site from. This information is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.


Marketing communications

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes (e.g. providing you with information about the Gallery’s programme of exhibitions and events, shop products or fundraising initiatives). We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: marketing@npg.org.uk.

EXTERNAL Suppliers

In some cases we work with external suppliers to provide certain services. All data is transferred securely and all external suppliers have signed data processing and confidentiality agreements with the Gallery.

Archiving personal data for research purposes

The Gallery may select relevant documents/communications obtained through public research enquiries for permanent preservation and retain records indefinitely for research/archival purposes. Any sensitive information will be withheld from the public.